Accident Summary Nr: 14519326 - STRUCK BY FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100263433 | 11/14/1985 | 3312 | 0 | Bayou Steel Corp |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 13, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 8 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORK LIFT. ONE OF THE FRONT WHEELS STRUCK A PIECE OF DUNNAGE (4" BY 4" BY 7'). THE END OF THE DUNNAGE PIECE FLIPPED UP INTO THE CAB, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND KNOCKING HIM OFF THE FORKLIFT. THE FORKLIFT WAS MAKING A RIGHT TURN, WHICH CAUSED THE RIGHT REAR WHEEL TO STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 AND RUN OVER HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100263433 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |