Accident Summary Nr: 14519318 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14519318 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10102128511/19/198517310Procell Electric Inc

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PERFORMING LINE-CLEARANCE TREE-TRIMMING WORK. ONE OF THEM WAS TRIMMING THE TREES FROM AN AERIAL LIFT (A BAKER MODEL M-45 BUCKET TRUCK). THE OTHER WAS ASSIGNED TO CLEAR THE TRIMMED BRANCHES FROM THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE AERIAL LIFT HAD THE BUCKET WITHIN 2 FEET OF A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE IN THE AERIAL LIFT MOVED THE BUCKET, THE BOOM CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, ENERGIZING THE BOOM AND THE TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE BUCKET TRUCK. HE HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED IN THE HAZARDS OF HIS WORK.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101021285 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported