Accident Summary Nr: 14519268 - Employee killed in fall when knocked from derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 14519268 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
217707911/08/198513890Grosse Tete Well Service Inc

Abstract: On November 7, 1985, Employee #1, a derrickman on a workover oil rig owned by Grosse Tete Well Service, Inc., was at the Shell Exploration and Production Goodhope Field near Norco, Louisiana. A four-man crew was rigging up and had to raise the upper part of the mast and pin it in place. Employee #1 climbed the derrick to approximately 40 feet and was preparing to pin the derrick logs when a sudden hydraulic mechanical malfunction caused the upper part of the derrick to fall into the lower part. Employee #1 was knocked off the derrick and fell to the rig floor. He was killed.

Keywords: DERRICK, DERRICKMAN, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2177079 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported