Accident Summary Nr: 14519268 - Employee killed in fall when knocked from derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2177079 | 11/08/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Grosse Tete Well Service Inc |
Abstract: On November 7, 1985, Employee #1, a derrickman on a workover oil rig owned by Grosse Tete Well Service, Inc., was at the Shell Exploration and Production Goodhope Field near Norco, Louisiana. A four-man crew was rigging up and had to raise the upper part of the mast and pin it in place. Employee #1 climbed the derrick to approximately 40 feet and was preparing to pin the derrick logs when a sudden hydraulic mechanical malfunction caused the upper part of the derrick to fall into the lower part. Employee #1 was knocked off the derrick and fell to the rig floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2177079 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |