Accident Summary Nr: 14519250 - Employee struck and killed by falling load of plywood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100262518 | 11/06/1985 | 4491 | 0 | Ito Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a longshoreman, and coworkers were using a ship's gantry crane and spreader bar to unload preslung bundles of plywood from the #2 hold of a ship. A load consisted of six bundles of plywood (4 ft by 8 ft sheets stacked 3 ft high, with steel bands around both ends). Each load was held by two wire rope slings attached to the ends, which four hold workers would connect to hooks on the spreader bar. While a load was being lifted, one of the slings slipped off the end and the load fell. One of the plywood bundles struck Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100262518 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |