Accident Summary Nr: 14519243 - Employee drowns after fall from float
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2177236 | 11/06/1985 | 3731 | 0 | Douglas Marine Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on June 12, 1985, Employee #1 was sandblasting from a pontoon float when he apparently tried to gain access to an adjacent barge and float. He fell into the water and the strong current in the canal swept him under the rake end of the barge. Employee #1 drowned. He had been provided with a work vest, but he was not wearing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2177236 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |