Accident Summary Nr: 14519235 - Employee killed in 45 ft fall from concrete beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2178481 | 11/06/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Gervais F Favrot Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sent to get an electrical cord and to plug it in so work could be performed on the outside of the building. The outlet was on the third floor of the building. Employee #1 apparently went to the fourth floor and dropped the end of the cord over the top of the guardrail, then walked around the guardrail and out onto a 12 in. concrete beam. Employee #1's body was found some time later on the first floor. It appears that he slipped from the concrete beam, and fell 45 ft to her death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2178481 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |