Accident Summary Nr: 14519227 - Employee killed by falling conductor-stringing block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100262419 | 10/09/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Highlines Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a four-man crew erecting 65 ft high steel electric transmission towers. A framing crew usually put the towers together on the ground with crossarm strings of insulators, and conductor-stringing blocks on the ends of the insulators (bales). There was a ball and socket connector on top of the stringing block and on the bottom of the bales that should have been secured with a stainless steel cotter key. Instead, it was held in place with black electrical tape. While the crew was erecting a tower, a conductor-stringing block fell approximately 65 ft, striking Employee #1 on the head and killing him
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100262419 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |