Accident Summary Nr: 14519201 - GASOLINE VAPORS IGNITED; PAINT POT EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14519201 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
229385006/25/198517990Columbia Welding & Supply Co

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON JUNE 22, 1985, EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #7 WERE USING GASOLINE TO CLEAN UP SOME SPRAY PAINTING EQUIPMENT. A SPRAY PAINT POT, TWO GALLON SIZE, WAS PARTIALLY FILLED WITH GASOLINE AND THEN PRESSURIZED WITH PURE OXYGEN FROM AN OXYGEN CYLINDER. (THE PRESSURE IN THE CYLINDER WAS ABOUT 100 PSI.) A VIOLENT EXPLOSION TORE THE SPRAY POT APART, SHOWERING THE EMPLOYEES WITH FLYING PIECES OF THE POT AND FLAMES. ALL SEVEN EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, CLEANING, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2293850 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 2293850 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
3 2293850 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 2293850 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 2293850 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 2293850 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 2293850 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported