Accident Summary Nr: 145192.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while operating loom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564232.015 | 11/15/2021 | 3315 | 332618 | 317729555 - Western Wire Works Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee was operating a loom. While reaching into the loom, he accidentally hit its pedal, which activated the machine and injured his torso. An ambulance transported the employee to a hospital, where he was hospitalized to treat a collapsed lung and multiple broken ribs. The full list of injuries included: pneumothorax, small right-sided contusion, right lung, right sixth rib fracture, right displaced seventh rib fracture, right eighth rib fracture, right ninth rib fracture, right lateral chest abrasions, and right flank abrasion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564232.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |