Accident Summary Nr: 145192.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while operating loom

Accident Summary Nr: 145192.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564232.01511/15/20213315332618317729555 - Western Wire Works Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee was operating a loom. While reaching into the loom, he accidentally hit its pedal, which activated the machine and injured his torso. An ambulance transported the employee to a hospital, where he was hospitalized to treat a collapsed lung and multiple broken ribs. The full list of injuries included: pneumothorax, small right-sided contusion, right lung, right sixth rib fracture, right displaced seventh rib fracture, right eighth rib fracture, right ninth rib fracture, right lateral chest abrasions, and right flank abrasion.

Keywords: Abrasion, Broken Bone, Caught In, Collapsed lung, Fracture, Lung, Machine operator, Rib, Torso, Weaving Loom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564232.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified