Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14519193 - Crushed Between Loading Dock And Rear Of Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14519193 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
89444406/19/198542140Burnham Service Corporation

Abstract: ON JUNE 18, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO ASSIST ANOTHER WORKER IN THE UNLOADING OF A CARGO TRUCK. HE WAS STANDING BETWEEN THE REAR OF THE TRUCK AND THE LOADING DOCK WHEN THE VEHICLE ROLLED BACKWARDS INTO THE DOCK. HE WAS PINNED AGAINST THE DOCK AND CRUSHED TO DEATH. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED, BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, TO DRIVE THE TRUCK FURTHER FROM THE LOADING DOCK SO THAT THE HYDRAULIC TAILGATE COULD BE LOWERED. APPARENTLY EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT LEAVE THE TRANSMISSION IN GEAR AND THE HAND BRAKE FULLY ENGAGED AFTER SHUTTING THE ENGINE OFF.

Keywords: brake, crushed, truck, loading dock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 894444 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported