Accident Summary Nr: 14519193 - Crushed Between Loading Dock And Rear Of Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
894444 | 06/19/1985 | 4214 | 0 | Burnham Service Corporation |
Abstract: ON JUNE 18, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO ASSIST ANOTHER WORKER IN THE UNLOADING OF A CARGO TRUCK. HE WAS STANDING BETWEEN THE REAR OF THE TRUCK AND THE LOADING DOCK WHEN THE VEHICLE ROLLED BACKWARDS INTO THE DOCK. HE WAS PINNED AGAINST THE DOCK AND CRUSHED TO DEATH. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED, BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, TO DRIVE THE TRUCK FURTHER FROM THE LOADING DOCK SO THAT THE HYDRAULIC TAILGATE COULD BE LOWERED. APPARENTLY EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT LEAVE THE TRANSMISSION IN GEAR AND THE HAND BRAKE FULLY ENGAGED AFTER SHUTTING THE ENGINE OFF.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 894444 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |