Accident Summary Nr: 14519177 - Employee killed when struck by falling wood veneer strips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100261825 | 10/03/1985 | 2436 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift driver in a plywood plant, was carrying an approximately 2 1/12 ft high load of veneer strips on the forks of his forklift. In preparation for setting down the load in a storage area, he dismounted and set two approximately 3 ft long 4 by 4s on the concrete slab. An adjacent stack of veneer strips that was six tiers high (11 ft 6 in.) fell over, crushing Employee #1's neck and head against the load on the forks. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100261825 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |