Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14519169 - Employee Killed In 70 Ft Fall From Sky Climber

Accident Summary Nr: 14519169 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
192094103/14/198517210Sipco Marine Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was crawling out on a 40-ft-long boom used to access a sky climber basket. As he stepped from the boom to the basket, he fell 70 ft to the concrete dock and was killed. Employee #1 was not secured with personal fall arrest equipment.

Keywords: single-pt susp scaff, lifeline, boom, work rules, safety belt, construction, fall, fall protection, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1920941 Fatality Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance