Accident Summary Nr: 14519151 - NATURAL GAS EXPLOSION IN FRAC TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1917269 | 03/20/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Ram Petroleum Services Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING ALONE, WAS IN THE PROCESS OF REMOVING A 500 BARREL CAPACITY FRAC TANK FROM A WELL SITE. THE TANK HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED WATER CONTAMINATED WITH NATURAL GAS RESIDUE. THE VAPORS WERE SOMEHOW IGNITED, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION. THE EXPLOSION VENTED THROUGH AN OPEN VENT IN THE FRONT OF THE TANK, BURNING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SAID TO BE HEAVY SMOKER. A LIKELY SOURCE OF IGNITION IN THIS CASE WAS EITHER A LIT CIGARETTE OR A LIGHTER USED TO LIGHT A CIGARETTE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1917269 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |