Accident Summary Nr: 14519136 - Employee killed in 46 ft fall down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1623933 | 06/15/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Ceco Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 14, 1984, Employee #1 was removing 3/4 in. plywood decking from the fourth floor of a 15 ft 2 in. long by 8 ft 6 in. wide by 46 ft deep elevator shaft. The plywood was lying on 4 by 6 timbers spaced 2 ft apart. When Employee #1 lifted the first sheet of plywood, he fell 46 ft through the hole he created between the plywood and timbers. He was transported by ambulance to the nearest hospital, where surgery was performed. Employee #1 died from multiple internal injuries approximately 5 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1623933 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |