Accident Summary Nr: 14519128 - Employee killed by falling equipment on workover rig

Accident Summary Nr: 14519128 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
138747106/18/198413810Epic Well Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on June 10, 1984, Employee #1 was cleaning the floor of an oil well servicing workover rig. While making the hole for a connection, the torque arm on a 45 lb barrier power swivel broke off and fell from a height of approximately 30 ft. It struck Employee #1on the head, fracturing his skull and breaking his neck. He was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CLEANING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SKULL, NECK, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387471 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported