Accident Summary Nr: 14519094 - One employee killed, one injured in flash fire and explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14519094 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
138739805/29/198473490Barnard & Burk Plant Services Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in a turnaround operation at a fertilizer manufacturing plant. They were standing on a work platform at a height of approximately 20 ft, removing an 18 in. diameter manway cover on the east monoethylamine stripper in Ammonia Plant #2. The top manway cover on the east stripper had already been removed and they were using a #5 spline drive, #3913 air-operated impact wrench to open the bottom manway cover. They had removed all but one of the bolts when there was a sudden flash fire and explosion. Employee #1 suffered broken bones and suffered second-degree burns over 60 percent of his body. He was killed. Employee #2 suffered minor burns on his arms and legs. The source of ignition is not known.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, MANHOLE COVER, AMMONIA, FIRE, EXPLOSION, ARM, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387398 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1387398 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported