Accident Summary Nr: 14519086 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WOOD POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14519086 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
138510305/23/198416230Electrical Transmission Contractors Inc Of La

Abstract: Two power line workers were setting a 15-meter-long utility pole adjacent to an existing pole that needed to be replaced. One of the employees was standing on the ground behind the boom truck, operating control levers. He was not on the working platform, which would have isolated him from ground, nor was the truck grounded. The second employee was holding the butt end of the pole. He was wearing rubber insulating gloves. The new pole contacted a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line. The boom operator received an electric shock and sustained major electrical burns to his body. He died of his injuries. The second employee received an electric shock and sustained third-degree burns to his right food. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1385103 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 1385103 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers