Accident Summary Nr: 14519060 - Employee killed when struck by whipping kelly hose

Accident Summary Nr: 14519060 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
138581405/08/198413810Power Rig Drilling Co Inc

Abstract: A nipple connecting the kelly hose to the gooseneck of a swivel came loose during drilling operations. The threads stripped out, allowing the end of the kelly hose to whip around and fall to the rig floor. The safety chain that connected the kelly hose to the gooseneck broke and the end of the kelly hose struck Employee #1, a floorhand, on the right side of his forehead. He was killed.

Keywords: FOREHEAD, OIL WELL DRILLING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOSE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1385814 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported