Accident Summary Nr: 14518955 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1626001 | 01/22/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Dresser Engineering Company |
Abstract: A WORK CREW WAS MOVING AN 8-FOOT-BY-8-FOOT METAL BUILDING (ON WOODEN SKIDS) FROM AN AREA OF STORAGE TO A CONCRETE FOUNDATION ABOUT 130 FEET AWAY FROM THE STORAGE AREA. A 15-TON GALION HYDRAULIC CRANE, SPREADER BAR, CHAINS, AND SLINGS WERE USED TO LIFT THE BUILDING ABOUT 1 FOOT ABOVE THE GROUND SO THAT IT COULD BE MOVED. THE CRANE WAS MOVING IN A BACKWARDS DIRECTION. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE GUIDING THE BUILDING AND DIRECTING THE CRANE OPERATOR WHEN THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED 2 PHASES OF A 3-PHASE, 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE SYSTEM. THE TWO EMPLOYEES GUIDING THE BUILDING WERE ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1626001 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1626001 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |