Accident Summary Nr: 14518914 - EMPLOYEE BURIED UNDER PILE OF GRAVEL

Accident Summary Nr: 14518914 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
73563908/29/198442120M T M Truck Service

Abstract: ON AUGUST 28, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM, THE SEARCH FOR EMPLOYEE #1 ENDED WHEN HIS BODY WAS FOUND BURIED BENEATH A PILE OF GRAVEL. THE INCIDENT APPARENTLY OCCURRED AROUND NOON OF THE SAME DAY WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAST SEEN BY HIS DUMP TRUCK IN THE OPEN YARD. HE WAS HAULING GRAVEL TO AN ASPHALT PLANT AND MAY HAVE HAD TROUBLE WITH THE TRUCK'S GATE MECHANISM. THIS GATE MECHANISM ALLOWS THE LOAD TO DUMP WHEN THE TRAILER IS IN THE RAISED POSITION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY TRYING TO PRY THE GATE LOOSE WITH A STEEL BAR, AND WHEN HE SUCCEEDED, THE LOAD OF GRAVEL POURED OUT AND BURIED HIM.

Keywords: GRAVEL TRAILER, STUCK, FLOWING MATERIAL, DUMP TRUCK, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 735639 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported