Accident Summary Nr: 14518906 - Employee killed in 33 ft fall through platform hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1386150 | 05/02/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Harmony Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:49 p.m. on May 1, 1984, Employee #1, age 19, was on the floor of a tower platform, identifying 24 in. control valves before running conduit pipe to them. He either fell in or lowered himself through a 33 in. by 16 in. by 2 ft triangular opening in the floor. He fell 33 ft to the ground, striking his head on a crossmember of the tower. Employee #1 died as a result of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1386150 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |