Accident Summary Nr: 14518898 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14518898 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
138481704/18/198479990Roller Bros Circus

Abstract: Two circus employees (an elephant handler and another worker) were erecting the main tent pole for the circus. They were using an 1800-kilogram elephant to raise the pole. They had attached a heavy chain and a metal harness to the elephant and the pole. The elephant handler held the chain, and the other employee held onto the pole. The top section of the steel tent pole contacted an 8000-volt overhead power line. The elephant handler and the elephant were electrocuted. The second employee received an electric shock and was knocked to the ground. He suffered burns to his back and arms. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ANIMAL HANDLER, METAL POLE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384817 Fatality Electric Shock Animal caretakers, except farm
2 1384817 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported