Accident Summary Nr: 14518880 - Employee killed when struck by ear of drill unit elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 14518880 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
162375004/24/198413810Dean Shank Drilling Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a roughneck, was working on a drilling operation when the drill pipe and wash pipe became lodged. He attempted to release the slips with a clockwise rotation of the elevator once latched to the drill stem collar. Releasing the clutch and engaging the throttle caused an instant rotation of the pipe and elevator. The elevator ear struck Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, DRILL PIPE, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1623750 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported