Accident: 14518872 - Employee Killed In 22 Ft Fall Through Skylight Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1621093 | 04/26/1984 | 1791 | Lafayette Steel Erector Inc |
Employee #1 and a coworker were tacking wall partitions to the side of a building under construction. Employee #1 was on the roof, walking toward the south side of the building to investigate a delay in positioning of the next wall partition, when he fell through a 4 ft by 4 ft unguarded skylight opening. He fell approximately 22 ft to the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1621093 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |