Accident Summary Nr: 14518872 - Employee killed in 22 ft fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1621093 | 04/26/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Lafayette Steel Erector Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were tacking wall partitions to the side of a building under construction. Employee #1 was on the roof, walking toward the south side of the building to investigate a delay in positioning of the next wall partition, when he fell through a 4 ft by 4 ft unguarded skylight opening. He fell approximately 22 ft to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1621093 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |