Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14518864 - Employee Killed During Dismantling Of Pulp Mill

Accident: 14518864 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/17/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
162134104/18/19841795Invirex Demolition Inc.

At 8:30 a.m. on April 17, 1984, Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling a pulp mill. The pulp mill platform was 50 ft square and 30 ft high, with 127 tons of concrete and iron. They were preparing to make a cut on the northwest column near the ground when the platform moved southward prematurely and collapsed. A piece of iron attached to the platform struck Employee #1, smashing his head. He was killed.

Keywords: platform, head, dismantling, collapse, construction, struck by, falling object, mill--plant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1621341 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported