Accident Summary Nr: 14518849 - Employee killed when truck backs over him

Accident Summary Nr: 14518849 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
162147304/11/198417910Brown Erection Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 9, 1984, Employee #1 was directing a backing Ford F800 tractor trailer that was loaded with wooden components from a dismantled cooling tower. He was on the ground behind the trailer, but was in view of the driver's side rearview mirror. The truck driver looked momentarily into the passenger's side mirror, and then back to the driver's side mirror. Employee #1 was not in sight. The driver stopped the truck, got out, and found Employee #1 lying under the trailer. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, TRACTOR TRAILER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1621473 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported