Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145188.015 - Employee Punctures Hand While Operating Lathe, Bypassed Inte

Accident Summary Nr: 145188.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588307.01504/07/2022336413Klune Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee was operating a lathe machine when he bypassed the interlock device and removed the guard to continue working. The employee caught his hand in the lathe incurring a severe hand injury and requir ing hospitalization.

Keywords: aircraft, bypass, bypass guard, catch point, caught in, guard, hand, hand tool, interlock, lathe, machine guarding, machine operator, metal lathe, puncture, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1588307.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified