Accident Summary Nr: 145188.015 - Employee Punctures Hand While Operating Lathe, Bypassed Inte
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1588307.015 | 04/07/2022 | 336413 | Klune Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee was operating a lathe machine when he bypassed the interlock device and removed the guard to continue working. The employee caught his hand in the lathe incurring a severe hand injury and requir ing hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1588307.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |