Accident Summary Nr: 14518799 - Employee killed in fall with personnel basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100474659 | 11/30/1988 | 7349 | 0 | Amtech Lighting Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, the supervisor, and a coworker were using a truck with a Wilke crane (Model No. 101, Serial No. 84101455) mounted to a truck bed. They were using the crane to change the light bulbs in a U-Haul sign that was about 80 ft high. The crane had a personnel basket that was normally secured with a pin and a cotter key or a bolt and a nut. The basket had been placed on the boom of the crane approximately 3 weeks before the accident by Employee #1 and a coworker. It appears that it had not properly secured. Evidence indicated that the coworker on the ground was raising the basket boom at an 80 degree angle. Apparently, the basket came off the boom, and Employee #1 fell and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100474659 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |