Accident Summary Nr: 14518781 - Two employees burned in propane fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14518781 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
138275306/11/198529110Shell Western E & P Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 worked at a gas processing plant where propane was being used as refrigerant. The stainless steel expansion joint on the compressor failed and the propane ignited. Employees #1 and #2 sustained burns in the fire and were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, COMPRESSOR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, PROPANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382753 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1382753 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported