Accident Summary Nr: 14518781 - Two employees burned in propane fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382753 | 06/11/1985 | 2911 | 0 | Shell Western E & P Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 worked at a gas processing plant where propane was being used as refrigerant. The stainless steel expansion joint on the compressor failed and the propane ignited. Employees #1 and #2 sustained burns in the fire and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382753 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1382753 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |