Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14518666 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Circuit Breaker

Accident Summary Nr: 14518666 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1834720302/22/199124990Royal Oak Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: A MAINTENANCE ELECTRICIAN'S HELPER IN A CHARCOAL MANUFACTURING PLANT WAS MEASURING VOLTAGE ON THE LOAD SIDE OF A 125-AMPERE, 600-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER EXPLODED AND CAUSED A FIRE IN THE PANELBOARD IN WHICH IT WAS INSTALLED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED OVER 60 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE DIED AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES, 7 WEEKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE ACCIDENT WAS WITNESSED BY FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES, ALL OF WHOM RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. (HOWEVER, THESE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT INCLUDED ON THE OSHA 170 FORM.)

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, electrical, e gi vii, electrician, fire, electrical work, circuit breaker, electrical fault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18347203 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians' apprentices