Accident Summary Nr: 14518666 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Circuit Breaker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18347203 | 02/22/1991 | 2499 | 0 | Royal Oak Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE ELECTRICIAN'S HELPER IN A CHARCOAL MANUFACTURING PLANT WAS MEASURING VOLTAGE ON THE LOAD SIDE OF A 125-AMPERE, 600-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER EXPLODED AND CAUSED A FIRE IN THE PANELBOARD IN WHICH IT WAS INSTALLED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED OVER 60 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE DIED AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES, 7 WEEKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE ACCIDENT WAS WITNESSED BY FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES, ALL OF WHOM RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. (HOWEVER, THESE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT INCLUDED ON THE OSHA 170 FORM.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18347203 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices |