Accident Summary Nr: 14518641 - Employee dies from Legionella pneumophila

Accident Summary Nr: 14518641 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009267304/07/199417110Reach Service And Supply Co., Inc.

Abstract: On March 17, 1994, Employee #1 called in sick to work. Late on Sunday, March 20, 1994, he was found passed out in the backyard. On March 21, 1994, he was taken to see a doctor. While examining an X-ray, the doctor saw a large consolidated infiltrate at the posterior base of the right lower lobe of the lung. Employee #1 was prescribed Ciprofloxacin and was referred to a pulmonary specialist at the local hospital, who admitted him. Sometime between March 21, 1994, and March 26, 1994, a sputum sample was taken, revealing that he had Legionella pneumophila. On March 27, 1994, Employee #1 died. He had been working as an air conditioning mechanic at several different locations for the two weeks leading up to the onset of his illness. He was the only employee from the construction sites to contract the disease. Consequently, an occupational source of the Legionella pneumophila could not be ascertained and a work related illness could not be established.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, LEGIONNAIRES DISEASE, RESPIRATORY TRACT, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110092673 Fatality Other Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics