Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145186.015 - Employee Fractures Five Ribs After Slip And Fall Onto Rafter

Accident: 145186.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578375.01502/15/2022Maximum Construction Inc.

At 12:50 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee worked as a Carpenter Framer for a Construction company. The employee had climbed a ladder to the second level in order to frame the pitched roof section of a single-family residence. When the employee was walking on the second level approximately 9 feet from the ground, h e stated he had stepped on sawdust and slipped. The employee fell and hit his up per torso on a rafter. Although he knew he was hurt, he climbed down the ladder. Coworkers alerted the company owner and immediately called an ambulance. The em ployee was hospitalized with five fractured ribs on his left side. The employee remained in the hospital for approximately three days.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, carpenter, chest, construction, fall, fall on same level, fracture, framing, housekeeping, lack of work procedures, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, rafter, reside
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1578375.015 46 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 0
FallHt:0
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: