Accident Summary Nr: 14518559 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN 55 GALLON DRUM EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14518559 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10136016210/30/198772180National Linen Service, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:40 PM ON OCTOBER 29, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE IN AN OPEN AREA IN THE NORTHWESTERN CORNER OF THE COMPANY'S PROPERTY. HE WAS CUTTING THE TOP AND BOTTOM OFF A 55 GALLON DRUM, USING AN OXYACETYLENE CUTTING TORCH. THE DRUM HAD NOT BEEN THOROUGHLY CLEANED, PURGED, OR VENTED. HE APPLIED HEAT TO THE TOP OF THE DRUM WITH THE TORCH, CUTTING A SMALL HOLE. EXPLOSIVE VAPORS INSIDE THE DRUM IGNITED, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION WHICH PROPELLED THE DRUM INTO EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD. A FIRE ALSO STARTED IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED INSTANTLY.

Keywords: HEAD, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, DRUM, FIRE, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101360162 Fatality Cancer Occupation not reported