Accident Summary Nr: 14518542 - Employee killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14518542 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10136001410/20/198716290Astec Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 10, 1987, Employee #1, a welder, was helping to dismantle an asphalt plant. He had cut all of the bolts that secured a breaching section to its frame support, and was climbing the section to rig it to a crane. As he stepped onto a fixed platform that was part of the breaching, it fell off its support. Employee #1 clutched the metal ladder and rode the breaching until it hit the ground. He broke his neck and was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101360014 Fatality Other Occupation not reported