Accident Summary Nr: 14518542 - Employee killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101360014 | 10/20/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Astec Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 10, 1987, Employee #1, a welder, was helping to dismantle an asphalt plant. He had cut all of the bolts that secured a breaching section to its frame support, and was climbing the section to rig it to a crane. As he stepped onto a fixed platform that was part of the breaching, it fell off its support. Employee #1 clutched the metal ladder and rode the breaching until it hit the ground. He broke his neck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101360014 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |