Accident Summary Nr: 14518500 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM TOP OF COMMUNICATION TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101780864 | 08/04/1987 | 1623 | 0 | National Steel Erectors Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AT THE TOP OF A 280 FOOT COMMUNICATION TOWER, ASSISTING IN THE INSTALLATION OF A TRIANGULAR ANTENNA SUPPORT FOR USE WITH CELLULAR TELEPHONES. THE ANTENNA SUPPORT WAS FIRST ASSEMBLED ON THE GROUND. THE SUPPORT WAS THEN HOISTED TO THE TOP OF THE TOWER WITH A GIN POLE HOISTING SYSTEM. THE BOLTS AND NUTS FOR THE ANTENNA SUPPORT WERE LEFT LOOSE TO FACILITATE LATER ADJUSTMENT. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE BOLTING THE ANTENNA SUPPORT TO THE TOWER'S EAST SIDE WHEN THEY DISCOVERED THAT SOME OF THE BOLT HOLES WOULD NOT ALIGN PROPERLY. (THE ABSTRACT ENDS HERE. I ASSUME THAT THE SECOND PAGE OF THE OSHA 170 WAS LOST. EMPLOYEE #1 OBVIOUSLY FELL FOR SOME REASON AND WAS KILLED. W.G.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101780864 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |