Accident Summary Nr: 145185.015 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 145185.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561428.01511/02/2021484230Old Dominion Freight Line Inc.

Abstract: At 6:03 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was walking down a loading dock where a coworker was moving pallets out of a trailer at a freight warehouse. The coworker operating the forklift was maneuvering to avoid a pallet on the ground and he was not looking back while backing out of a trailer. The forklift struck the employee who walking down the loading dock. The employee suffered left ankle fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Forklift, Fracture, Inattention, Loading Dock, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Trailer, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561428.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators