Accident Summary Nr: 145185.015 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck By Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561428.015 | 11/02/2021 | 484230 | Old Dominion Freight Line Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:03 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was walking down a loading dock where a coworker was moving pallets out of a trailer at a freight warehouse. The coworker operating the forklift was maneuvering to avoid a pallet on the ground and he was not looking back while backing out of a trailer. The forklift struck the employee who walking down the loading dock. The employee suffered left ankle fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561428.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |