Accident Summary Nr: 14518484 - Employee killed when struck by the corner of a roof truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101211688 | 08/06/1987 | 1751 | 0 | D. G. Scott Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and six coworkers were placing trusses on a single-story wood-frame structure. The truss being placed at the time of the accident spanned 35 feet. Four employees had placed one end on top of the west wall, which was 10 feet high, and then moved to the east wall to lift up the other end. They balanced the truss from the adjacent rafters. To place the other end of the truss, four employees lifted the truss to an employee on a 6-foot stepladder (type 1-A, heavy duty, Model No. S06-F, in conformance with ANSI-A14.5, and manufactured by Scranton Aluminum Mfg, Co.) The employee on the ladder lifted the truss the rest of the way and placed it in the truss hanger, which was being held by other employees to provide stability. Apparently, the employees lost control of the truss, and it fell and struck Employee #1. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101211688 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |