Accident Summary Nr: 14518468 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE

Accident Summary Nr: 14518468 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10178462707/14/198716230Chapman Construction, Inc.

Abstract: A CONTRACTOR WAS INSTALLING AN UNDERGROUND 16-INCH WATER LINE FOR THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT OF A CITY. THE WEATHER WAS SUNNY AND CLEAR. THE CREW WAS USING A HITACHI CRAWLER BACKHOE AS A CRANE TO PLACE THE PIPE INTO POSITION. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE INTO CONTACT WITH A 15-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS, AND TWO OF THEM WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101784627 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 101784627 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
3 101784627 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
4 101784627 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
5 101784627 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters