Accident Summary Nr: 14518468 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101784627 | 07/14/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Chapman Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A CONTRACTOR WAS INSTALLING AN UNDERGROUND 16-INCH WATER LINE FOR THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT OF A CITY. THE WEATHER WAS SUNNY AND CLEAR. THE CREW WAS USING A HITACHI CRAWLER BACKHOE AS A CRANE TO PLACE THE PIPE INTO POSITION. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE INTO CONTACT WITH A 15-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS, AND TWO OF THEM WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101784627 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 101784627 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 3 | 101784627 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 4 | 101784627 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 5 | 101784627 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |