Accident Summary Nr: 14518427 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRUCK TIPPED OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101784288 | 06/09/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Ivy H. Smith |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1, #2, AND #3 WERE SETTING TELEPHONE POLES WITH A FORD F700 POLE TRUCK. WHEN THEY FINISHED, EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 GOT INTO THE CAB OF THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 RODE IN THE BACK OF THE TRUCK ON TOP OF A TOOL CABINET. AS THEY WERE DRIVING DOWN THE ROAD, THE DRIVESHAFT DISENGAGED FROM THE TRANSMISSION. THE FREE END BEGAN BOUNCING ON THE PAVEMENT AND QUICKLY BROKE IN HALF. THE FRONT END OF THE BROKEN SHAFT STABBED INTO THE PAVEMENT, CAUSING THE TRUCK TO TIP OVER ONTO IT'S RIGHT SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE BOOM BRACE AND THE PAVEMENT. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHY THE DRIVESHIFT DISENGAGED FROM THE TRANSMISSION. THE COMPANY HAS A PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM FOR ALL OF ITS VEHICLES, AND A GOOD SAFETY PROGRAM. THE SERIOUSNESS OF THE ACCIDENT PROBABLY COULD HAVE BEEN REDUCED IF COMPANY SAFETY RULES REGARDING THE USE OF SEAT BELTS AND PROHIBITION OF RIDERS IN THE BACK OF THE TRUCKS HAD BEEN ENFORCED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101784288 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101784288 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101784288 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |