Accident Summary Nr: 14518419 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRACTOR ROLL-OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101858264 | 05/12/1987 | 1623 | 0 | E. V. Mckenzie & Co. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 5, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORD F-2000 FARM TRACTOR (MANUFACURED IN 1963 OR 64), BACK FILLING 2 FOOT-DEEP TRENCHES LAID WITH TELEPHONE LINES. HE HAD BEEN OPERATING THE TRACTOR FOR ABOUT A MONTH. ACCORDING TO ANOTHER WORKER, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN QUITE CAUTIOUS UP UNTIL THE WEEK OF THE ACCIDENT. THE TRACTOR WAS TOO OLD TO BE ROPS EQUIPPED. AROUND 5 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO DRIVE THE TRACTOR UP THE ROAD AND PARK IT. HE DRIVE INTO A CUL-DE-SAC AND CAME OUT AT EXCESSIVE SPEED. HE WAS STOPPED BY THE SUPERVISOR AND TOLD TO SLOW DOWN. HE TOOK OFF, AGAIN AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED, AND TURNED THJE TRACTOR OVER WHILE ATTEMPTING A LEFT TURN. THE TRACTOR LANDED ON EMPLOYEE #1 AND CRUSHED HIM TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101858264 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |