Accident Summary Nr: 14518351 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH ROOF OPENING; STRUCK HEAD ON FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101785244 | 02/12/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Northwest Welding & Fabrication |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING CORRUGATED METAL SHEETS (30 INCHES BY 12 FEET) ONTO BAR JOISTS FOR A BUILT-UP ROOF. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, HE FELL THROUGH AN OPENING, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR LOCATED 10 FEET BELOW. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. HIS FATHER STATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A HISTORY OF EXPERIENCING DIZZY SPELLS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101785244 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |