Accident Summary Nr: 14518302 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FARM TRACTOR FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101785301 | 01/15/1987 | 0272 | 0 | Sunny Weather Horses, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING GRASS ON A FARM. AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TURN THE TRACTOR AROUND ON A SINGLE LANE FARM ROAD, HE BACKED OVER THE ROAD EDGE. AS HE TRIED TO DRIVE BACK ONTO THE ROAD, THE FRONT OF THE TRACTOR RAISED UP. HE PROBABLY PANICKED AND JUMPED FROM THE TRACTOR. HE FELL UNDER THE TRACTOR AND WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED UNDER THE LEFT REAR WHEEL. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS TRAUMATIC ASPHYXIATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101785301 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |