Accident Summary Nr: 14518260 - TANK EXPLODED WHILE WELDING WORK UNDERWAY; 3 EMPLOYEES HURT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101782977 | 11/25/1986 | 2621 | 0 | Georgia-Pacific Corp., Palatka Operations |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE WELDING AND PATCHING HOLES ON BLOW TANK #2 AT THE GEORGIA PACIFIC CORPORATION PULP MILL AT PALATKA, FLORIDA WHEN THE TANK EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON TOP OF THE TANK, EMPLOYEE #2 WAS WELDING FROM A SCAFFOLD ATTACHED TO THE TANK AND A MILLWRIGHT (EMPLOYEE #3) WAS OBSERVING FROM A TANK CATWALK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRITICALLY INJURED. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES RECIEVED INJURIES WHICH DID NOT REQUIRE HOSPITIZATION. THE TANK HAD NOT BEEN PURGED, NOR HAD IT BEEN TESTED FOR FLAMMABLE VAPORS BEFORE THE WORK WAS BEGUN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101782977 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101782977 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101782977 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |