Accident Summary Nr: 14518237 - EMPLOYEE FELL 11 FEET FROM FORK LIFT FORKS; WAS KILLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100341874 | 11/24/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Darrell Stevens |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE FORKS OF LIFT TRUCK, APPROXIMATELY 11 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR, SETTING UP A WOOD TRUSS. THE TRUSS BROKE IN HALF AND FELL. EMPLOYEE #1 GRABBED HALF OF THE TRUSS AND IT FELL WITH HIM. HE LANDED ON HIS BACK AND NECK, AND WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100341874 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |