Accident Summary Nr: 14518203 - FELL UNDER TRACTOR WHEEL AND KILLED BY BUSH HOG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101782399 | 10/03/1986 | 0782 | 0 | J. & B. Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: THIS ACCIDENT RESULTED FROM HORSEPLAY BY FIVE EMPLOYEES AT THE SITE. THE FIVE EMPLOYEES WERE CUTTING GRASS ALONG FORT CAROLINE ROAD. A WATER FIGHT STARTED AND CONTINUED UNTIL THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ONE EMPLOYEE APPROACHED THE TRACTOR WITH A PAIL OF WATER TO THROW ON THE DRIVER. THE DRIVER JUMPED OFF THE TRACTOR, ACCIDENTLY KICKING IT INTO GEAR. WHEN THE DRIVER DISCOVERED THE TRACTOR WAS MOVING HE TRIED TO GET BACK ON, BUT WAS CAUGHT BY THE RIGHT REAR WHEEL AND PULLED UNDER THE BUSH HOG. HE RECEIVED NUMEROUS SEVERE INJURIES AND WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101782399 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |