Accident Summary Nr: 145182.015 - Employee fractures foot and vertebrae in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 145182.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569389.01512/17/2021312111Bottling Group Llc

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was climbing a non-extended extension ladder to access a piece of equipment. While stepping off the ladder to access the room's landing area, the employee slipped and fell to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized for 7 days to treat fractures to his foot and lower back vertebrae.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Slip, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569389.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations