Accident Summary Nr: 145182.015 - Employee fractures foot and vertebrae in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569389.015 | 12/17/2021 | 312111 | Bottling Group Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was climbing a non-extended extension ladder to access a piece of equipment. While stepping off the ladder to access the room's landing area, the employee slipped and fell to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized for 7 days to treat fractures to his foot and lower back vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569389.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |