Accident Summary Nr: 14518187 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101782456 | 09/30/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Journeyman Carpenter Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HELPING TO UNLOAD ROOF TRUSSES FROM A TRAILER. THE TRUSSES WERE BEING MOVED BY A CRANE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE HOOK ON THE END OF THE LOAD LINE WHEN THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101782456 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |