Accident Summary Nr: 14518161 - INHALATION OF A TOXIC DUST. (P-NITROANILINE)
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101629046 | 05/14/1986 | 4213 | 0 | P.I.E. Nationwide, Inc. |
Abstract: A DRUM OF P-NITROANILINE WAS ACCIDENTAL STRUCK BY THE TINE OF A FORKLIFT TRUCK. THE ENSUING SPILL WAS NOT CLEANED UP; THEREFORE, AS FORKLIFT TRUCKS WOULD PASS THROUGH THE SPILLED MATERIAL, THE SUBSTANCE BECAME AIRBORNE. SUBSEQUENTLY, 13 EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO THE P-NITROANILINE AND WERE TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT. ALL BUT ONE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #1 REMAINED IN THE HOSPITAL FOR 1 1/2 DAYS FOR OBSERVATION. HE COMPLAINED OF WEAKNESS AND EXPERIENCED FREQUENT URINATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101629046 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |