Accident Summary Nr: 14518153 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK AND LOADING DOCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14518153 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10034151001/06/198751410Food Service Of West Florida, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING TRASH FROM A LOADING DOCK INTO THE BACK OF A TRUCK, HE EVIDENTLY PULLED THE TRUCK FORWARD AND GOT OUT TO CLOSE THE REAR DOOR. THE TRUCK ROLLED BACKWARDS WHEN HE WAS BETWEEN THE TRUCK AND THE LOADING DOCK. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: LOADING, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100341510 Fatality Other Occupation not reported