Accident Summary Nr: 14518153 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK AND LOADING DOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100341510 | 01/06/1987 | 5141 | 0 | Food Service Of West Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING TRASH FROM A LOADING DOCK INTO THE BACK OF A TRUCK, HE EVIDENTLY PULLED THE TRUCK FORWARD AND GOT OUT TO CLOSE THE REAR DOOR. THE TRUCK ROLLED BACKWARDS WHEN HE WAS BETWEEN THE TRUCK AND THE LOADING DOCK. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100341510 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |