Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14518146 - Electrical Explosion - Fault In Junction Box

Accident: 14518146 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/05/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10177743109/09/19861731Miller Electric Co.

AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION ORIGINATING IN A JUNCTION BOX INJURED FOUR NEARBY EMPLOYEES, ONE OF WHOM WAS BURNED SEVERELY. THE SERIOUSLY INJURED EMPLOYEE MADE GOOD APPARENT PROGRESS TOWARDS A RECOVERY. HOWEVER, HIS CONDITION SUDDENLY WORSENED, AND HE DIED 11 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE CAUSE OF THE ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION WAS NOT REPORTED. ADDITIONALLY, THE THREE EMPLOYEES WHO WERE INJURED, BUT SURVIVED, WERE NOT INCLUDED IN THE OSHA 170 FORM.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electrical, e c, ground fault, electric shock, electrical box

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101777431 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported