Accident: 14518146 - Electrical Explosion - Fault In Junction Box
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101777431 | 09/09/1986 | 1731 | Miller Electric Co. |
AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION ORIGINATING IN A JUNCTION BOX INJURED FOUR NEARBY EMPLOYEES, ONE OF WHOM WAS BURNED SEVERELY. THE SERIOUSLY INJURED EMPLOYEE MADE GOOD APPARENT PROGRESS TOWARDS A RECOVERY. HOWEVER, HIS CONDITION SUDDENLY WORSENED, AND HE DIED 11 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE CAUSE OF THE ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION WAS NOT REPORTED. ADDITIONALLY, THE THREE EMPLOYEES WHO WERE INJURED, BUT SURVIVED, WERE NOT INCLUDED IN THE OSHA 170 FORM.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101777431 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |